cart

Past Scholarship Recipients

Since its start in 1992, this program has given over $1,236,500 in scholarships to 580 outstanding high school student-athlete seniors in recognition of their hard work both on the field and in the classroom. The region’s top scholar-athletes are announced each month between September and May in the Richmond Times-Dispatch, and twenty finalists are selected to attend the Awards Dinner at the end of the school year. The dinner features a guest speaker, followed by the recognition of all finalists, the Raymond D. Patterson and Cheryl Oliver Memorial Scholarship recipients, Williams Mullen Impact Award Winner, and Scholar Athlete Winners and Runners Up.

RED denotes Scholar-Athletes of the Year
BOLD denotes Runners-Up

1992

Keynote Speaker: Arthur Ashe
Girls High School
Ashley Haug Douglas Freeman
Nicole Maher Douglas Freeman
Molly Morgan Collegiate
Courtney Page St. Catherine’s
Emilie Tuxford Midlothian
Joy Wells Manchester
Ivy Wells Manchester
Denise Winn Armstrong
Tamara Zacharias Midlothian
Boys High School 
William Bodenhamer L.C. Bird
Joseph Brockman St. Christopher’s
Matthew Dilday Meadowbrook
Todd  Hale Douglas Freeman
Calvin Jackson John F. Kennedy
Walter Joseph Patrick Henry
Brandon Pollard J.R. Tucker
Nelson Roberson Thomas Jefferson
Nathan Schwab Lee-Davis
Ronald Tidd, Jr. Lee-Davis
Langdon Townsend Collegiate

1993

Keynote Speaker: Cheryl Miller
Girls High School
Nicole Colette Conner Varina
Rebecca Halloran Thomas Jefferson
Miriam  Heuhsen Collegiate
Tamara Ashley Mason Douglas Freeman
Lasonia Morris John Marshall
Christy Pomeroy Midlothian
Rhonda Ann Rost Meadowbrook
Boys High School
Sean Stacey Archer Thomas Jefferson
Shawn Barber Hermitage
Sterling Dandridge Armstrong
Christopher Kay Douglas Freeman
Nathan Craig Shepperson Matoaca
Charles  Valentine St. Christopher’s
Ashley Byrd Manchester

1994

Keynote Speaker: Gene Upshaw
Girls High School
Kimberly Ann Avent Clover Hill
Leslie Buhrman J.R. Tucker
Linda Lee Currier Colonial Heights
Mandi  Dunn Varina
Shannon Jean  Ewan Midlothian
LaKeisha  Henderson Highland Springs
Pamela Mai Houston Thomas Dale
Paola Leal Godwin
Shannon Stabler Prince George
Deidre Diane Watson Dinwiddie
Boys High School
Kevin Leon Allen Thomas Jefferson
Trey Billips Matoaca
Jack Boyd St. Christopher’s
Gray Broughton Collegiate
Ronald Bush Hermitage
Gregory Ellen Highland Springs
Brett Andre King Petersburg
Robert Metcalf Douglas Freeman
Michael Stephen Roberts Colonial Heights
Brandon Shelton Clover Hill

1995

Keynote Speaker: Jeff Jones
Girls High School
Jan Jones Meadowbrook
Jamie Jones Atlee
Christy Little Patrick Henry
Cheryl  Mayers Steward
Kelly Miller St. Gertrude
Leah Morris Prince George
Monica Outland John marshall
April Ross L.C. Bird
Sarah Anne Siewert Varina
Alysia Washington King William
Boys High School
Ben  Armstrong Thomas Dale
David Bruner Douglas Freeman
Dustin  Collins Prince George
Marc  Granger Clover Hill
Frederick  Harry Jr. Petersburg
Tony Henderson Powhatan
Troy Jones Monacan
Kevin  Keogh Midlothian
Erron Kinney Patrick Henry
Jermaine Murray George Wythe

1996

Keynote Speaker: Mike Krzyzewski
Girls High School
Anne Cardea Clover Hill
Susan Larson Douglas Freeman
Devon  Maness Meadowbrook
Nancy Mattox Hermitage
Michelle Meadows Monacan
Amy Peay Atlee
Erica Robinson L.C. Bird
Katie  Schoolwerth Collegiate
Jeanetta Smith John Marshall
Leslie Thomasson Patrick Henry
Boys High School
Kevin Crittendon Dinwiddie
Andrew Crowder Thomas Dale
David Dartez King William
Wesley Dowd Godwin
Colin Ducharme Douglas Freeman
Michael Goldman Midlothian
Daniel  Graves Lee-Davis
Lee Mahaney Jr. Hopewell
Brian  Nelson Clover Hill
Joey Schwetz Colonial Heights

1997

Keynote Speakers: Grant & Calvin Hill
Girls High School
Trisha Baldwin New Kent
Stephanie Bryan Powhatan
Vickie Buisset Varina
Maxanne Cheatham John Marshall
Samantha Kim Godwin
Lisa Mickens Petersburg
Emily Nelson Collegiate
Wendy Rose Lee-Davis
Melody Sheppard Hermitage
Katie Tracy James River
Boys High School
Josh Chamberlain Godwin
Justin Dean Thomas Dale
Dean Fields Atlee
Michael Fuller Godwin
Ryan Furgurson James River
Pope Hackney St. Christopher’s
Kristian Hargadon Huguenot Academy
Andy Harris Collegiate
William Monacell Douglas Freeman
Nicholas Serfass Midlothian

1998

Keynote Speaker: Pete Gillen
Girls High School
Patty Avent Clover Hill
Lisa De Simone Colliegate
Robin Glasco James River
Kimberly Kopecko Midlothian
Tovia Martirosian St. Catherine’s
Rachel Morris Prince George
Kelly Moss Monacan
Vickie  Sarfo-Kantanka J.R. Tucker
Brooke  Severin Thomas Dale
Lanelle Turner Matoaca
Boys High School
Ali Abri Patrick Henry
Brian Barefoot Clover Hill
Jason  Bush Douglas Freeman
Marshall Croft St. Christopher’s
Eric Edwards Monocan
Dustin Mountcastle New Kent
Joel Moxley Douglas Freeman
Bryan Orme Clover Hill
Todd  Parker Godwin
John Sloan Powhatan

1999

Keynote Speaker: Jim Reid
Girls High School
Lynne Bowman Midlothian
Cathy Burgess James River
Mary Rose Campbell Douglas Freeman
Carmen  Farmer Varina
Char Lewis John Marshall
Mary  Mitchell New Kent
Lauren Nussman Clover Hill
Andi Papadopoulos Hopewell
Gretchen Smith Lee-Davis
Laura Wood Manchester
Boys High School
Randy Ashton TJ/Governors School
Adrian  Austin Matoaca
Tony Bredel Clover Hill
Adam  Britt Atlee
Philip Ford Huguenot
Matt Rannals Monacan
Asher Rolfe St. Christopher’s
Brian  Ross L.C. Bird
Graham  Watson Godwin
Russell Whitesides Hopewell

2000

Keynote Speaker: Ricky Stokes
Girls High School
Elizabeth Bugg Douglas Freeman
Pam Galloway Colonial Heights
Caroline Harvey Atlee
Chandani Kohli Clover Hill
Kerin Lanyi Governor’s School
Sally  Linkenauger Monacan
Anna Prillaman Midlothian
A.B. Robbins Godwin
Erika Wood Powhatan
Monica Zapata Meadowbrook
Boys High School
Patrick Boswell Collegiate
Gilbert Carter John F. Kennedy
Chris Clementson Clover Hill
Cris Gasperini Douglas Freeman
Larry Gooss Hermitage
Brad McKeiver Thomas Dale
Adam  Otstot Godwin
Brock Parker Hopewell
Corey Patterson New Kent
Jay Woodson Powhatan

2001

Keynote Speaker: Daniel Snyder
Girls High School
Jeannie Addison Governor’s School
Emma Cross Atlee
Anna Davis James River
Jessica Ellis L.C. Bird
Rebecca Harper Godwin
Sarah Hyslop Collegiate
Natalie Martirosian St. Catherine’s
Stephanie Walker Varina
Jamie Wisegarver L.C Bird
Jessica Worsham Powhatan
Boys High School
Taylor  Bright Douglas Freeman
Brian Burnette L.C Bird
Patrick Estes Benedictine
Brian Ford Atlee
Bo Greenwood Goochland
Bryan Newcomb Atlee
Teddy Reed Godwin
Austin Smith Midlothian
Lance Townsend King William
Kevin Watson Henrico

2002

Keynote Speaker: Jeff Capel
Girls High School
Kira Barcus Atlee
Jane Beall James River
Kristin Buyalos Dinwiddie
Sarah Carleton Powhatan
Courtney Harrison Collegiate
Dena Henderson Clover Hill
Ginny Scott Patrick Henry
Julia Siegel Douglas Freeman
Megan Silva Hermitage
Jenna Sommer Clover Hill
Boys High School
William  Collins Manchester
David Courtney Hermitage
Webb Estes Clover Hill
Dutch Jones Patrick Henry
Graham Kearney Douglas Freeman
Jeff Marklin J.R. Tucker
John Piersol Maggie Walker
Zach Stout Lee-Davis
Justin Wansley Henrico
Matt Wolak Godwin

2003

Keynote Speaker: Al Groh
Girls High School
Ashley Albers Clover Hill
Morgan Austin Atlee
Megan  Baird Dinwiddie
Caryn Clark Hopewell
Megan Gill L.C. Bird
Christie Glidewell Powhatan
Megyn  McClure Thomas Dale
Carter Meader Goochland
Shannon  Reeves Prince George
Jamie Whitten Collegiate
Boys High School
Blake Beach J.R. Tucker
Doren  Brown Monacan
Robbie Fischetti Godwin
Josh Hughes Hermitage
Andre Ingram Highland Springs
John Kennedy Maggie Walker
Matthew McKenna Benedictine
Brandon Miles Midlothian
Chris Nelson James River
Jeb Pinkerton St. Christopher’s

2004

Keynote Speaker: Jerry Wainwright
Girls High School
Stephanie Fernald Midlothian
Katie Griffin J.R. Tucker
Heather Hallberg Collegiate
Ida Henley Trinity
Hillary Hudgins Varina
Emily Michalek L.C. Bird
Emily Souleret Lee-Davis
Laura Taylor Hermitage
Ann Tripp St. Catherine’s
Tyler Wallace Douglas Freeman
Boys High School
L.C Baker Armstrong
Nick Belcher Thomas Dale
David  Hearington Hopewell
Wyatt Hicks Highland Springs
Daniel Howard Maggie Walker
Ryan Robertson St. Christopher’s
Tim Rohman Monacan
Andrew Sellergren Collegiate
Jeremiah Sexton Blessed Sacrament Huguenot
Drew  Smith Godwin

2005

Keynote Speaker: Benita Fitzgerald Mosley
Girls High School
Tiffany Campbell King William
Melinda Clelland Godwin
Lauren Foley Douglas Freeman
Alyssa Getzel James River
Kate Hanley Collegiate
Danielle LeClair Godwin
Jasmine Major Hermitage
Ashton Mitchell Prince George
Jessica Naquin Manchester
Emily Wauford Maggie Walker
Boys High School
Zach Anderson James River
Ben Beach Deep Run
Earnest Brooks, III Goochland
Kevin Cousins Huguenot
Phillip Deane Varina
Mason McElroy J.R. Tucker
David Newsome Douglas Freeman
David Schafer St. Christopher’s
Abe Taylor Hanover
Reed Westra L.C. Bird

2006

Keynote Speaker: Frank Beamer
Girls High School
Chevonne Booker Thomas Jefferson
Katie Doswell St. Catherine’s
Lindsy Grunow Colonial Heights
Christi Harsha Douglas Freeman
Dana Harvey Atlee
Caitlin High Maggie Walker
Elizabeth Luckey Collegiate
Shannon Marklin Deep Run
Kristin  Stannard Clover Hill
Kelsey Vonier James River
Boys High School
Gene Allgood Hanover
Daniel  Bacon Deep Run
Roger Bothe Thomas Dale
Alex Bowman Hermitage
Jared Calfee Monacan
Craig Cruse Clover Hill
Max Hare St. Christopher’s
Andy Kim Maggie Walker
Ben  Pleasants Blessed Sacrament Huguenot
Kelmern Tunstall Highland Springs

2007

Keynote Speaker: Seth Greenberg
Girls High School
Rachel Butler Lee-Davis
Kristi  Collins L.C. Bird
Heather Garson Collegiate
Anne Marie  Gordon Godwin
Brittney Grove Deep Run
Courtlin LaReau Deep Run
Molly Mallon Hermitage
M.C.  Miller Midlothian
Lindsey Patton Prince George
Kelly Wolenberg Maggie Walker
Boys High School
Andrew  Bailey Prince George
Bobby  Foley Godwin
Tyler  Harris Steward
Andrew Harrison Highland Springs
Bob Hoke Patrick Henry
Chris  Hulbert Thomas Dale
Adam  Mehrer Clover Hill
J.C Poma Henrico
Matt Snyder Deep Run
Jimmy  Wiltshire Collegiate

2008

Keynote Speaker: Dave Robbins
Girls High School
Katie Blow Godwin
Samantha Dow Midlothian
Amarachi Eseonu Maggie Walker
Casey Fowler Douglas Freeman
Carrie Jaeckle Thomas Dale
Kristin  Lescalleet Atlee
Courtney Long Hanover
Alexandra Modisett Collegiate
Hannah Schul James River
Ana  Tucker Powhatan
CJW Sports Medicine Comeback Athletes of the Year:
Taylor Thornton, Patrick Henry
Cayla Toups, Lee-Davis
Boys High School
Andrew Belcher L.C. Bird
Michael Blankenbecler Thomas Dale
Christopher Daly Collegiate
Clark Gottwald St. Christopher’s
John Austin Hicks Goochland
Will Roberts Maggie Walker
Kirk Rohle Hanover
Cameron Scales Steward
Ronnie Shaban Cosby
Jason Witt Midlothian
CJW Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Kirk Rohle, Hanover

2009

Keynote Speaker: Mike London
Girls High School
Kristin  Carpenter Hanover
Emma DeJarnette Atlee
Michelle  Foley Godwin
Paige  Johnston Midlothian
Jenna Moye Cosby
Madison  Parrish Thomas Dale
Susannah Piersol Maggie Walker
Julie  Robertson Thomas Dale
Carter Stephens Collegiate
Jenna Taylor James River
CJW Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Chelsea Derr, Manchester
Boys High School
Matthew  Armentrout Deep Run
Nick Austin James River
Will Bates Thomas Dale
Ben DeJarnette Atlee
Alec Ward Douglas Freeman
Stuart Ferguson Collegiate
Jackson Freeman St. Christopher’s
Michael  Green Thomas Dale
Chris Smith Clover Hill
Christopher Wheeler Highland Springs
CJW Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Chris Harper, Douglas Freeman

2010

Keynote Speaker: Tiffany Roberts Sahaydak
Girls High School
Taylor Booth Steward
Morgan Jones Colonial Heights
Amanda Lineberry Lee-Davis
Chaney Manganello St. Catherine’s
Rachel  Naurath Collegiate
Caroline Poma Henrico
Lizzie Powell Patrick Henry
Kelsey Powell Cosby
Heather  Sink Cosby
Amy Witt Midlothian
CJW Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Lizzy Powell, Patrick Henry
Boys High School
Dylan Bowman James River
Collin  Christovich Powhatan
Sean Dougherty James River
Greg Gallop II Thomas Dale
Chris Howard Blessed Sacrament Huguenot
Hunter Knight Maggie Walker
Charlie Lipford Henrico
Travis  McKie John Marshall/Richmond Community
Andrew Strait Trinity Episcopal
Kyle Wittenauer St. Christopher’s
CJW Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Cole Procise, Nottoway

2011

Keynote Speaker: Rob Ukrop
Girls High School
Gabrielle “Abby” Badura Clover Hill
Taylor Clevinger St. Catherine’s
Kelsey Conyers Cosby
Montasia Golden Lee-Davis
Anna Catherine Gordon Hanover
Emma Newins Deep Run
Cameron Overstreet Atlee
Anna   Spiers Maggie Walker
Cassie Turnage Maggie Walker
Maddie Wood Godwin
CJW Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Chaney LaReau
Williams Mullen Team of the Year: Deep Run Soccer
Boys High School
Darren  Barlow Midlothian
Andrew Catanese Atlee
Keith Crawford Huguenot
Silas Frantz Douglas Freeman
Darren Kilby James River
Aaron  Lewis Hermitage
Thomas Stephens Collegiate
Brandon Taylor Dinwiddie
Arjun Venkatasubramanian Henrico
Rob Vozenilek St. Christopher’s
CJW Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Austin Coburn, Cosby
Williams Mullen Team of the Year: Atlee Track & Field

2012

Keynote Speaker: Bryant Stith
Girls High School
Taylor Dail Hopewell
Becca Eudailey New Kent
Amanda Kim St. Catherine’s
Emma Mitchell Patrick Henry
Megan Moye Cosby
Ainsley Parrish Thomas Dale
Austin Pruitt Collegiate
Lauren Reichert Clover Hill
Siobhan Rigby Maggie Walker
Melissa Skoff Matoaca
CJW Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Tracy Akers, Colonial Heights
Williams Mullen Team of the Year: Cosby Soccer
Boys High School
Quent Alcorn St. Christopher’s
Drew Anderson Maggie Walker
Chris Cantone Trinity Episcopal
Andrew Christovich Powhatan
Scott Newton Collegiate
Chris  O’Neill Deep Run
James Russell Matoaca
Nathaniel Settle Blessed Sacrament Huguenot
Valeriy Sviderskiy Godwin
Todd Wharton Deep Run
CJW Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Riley Brady, Cosby
Williams Mullen Team of the Year:Deep Run Tennis

2013

Keynote Speaker: Jon Lugbill
Girls High School
Elizabeth  Ahrens Douglas Freeman
Blair Carnes Steward
Kara  Dickerson Midlothian
Alison  Doswell St. Catherine’s
Meredith Doswell St. Catherine’s
Rachel Galton Maggie Walker
Ashley Hogan Monacan
Michela Nardi Henrico
Sarah Thornhill Douglas Freeman
Bonny  Turnage Lee-Davis
CJW Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Shannon Albright, Hanover
Williams Mullen Team of the Year: Deep Run Soccer
Boys High School
Caleb Johnson Prince George
Brett Moorhead Cosby
Thomas Negron Cosby
Kieran Raphael Clover Hill
Jack Roberts James River
Sam Rogers Hanover
Thompson Rowe Colonial Heights
Jordan Schmeer Benedictine
Don McGaffey Strehler Trinity Episcopal
Stephen Reider Strehler Trinity Episcopal
CJW Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Lionel Williams, L.C. Bird
Williams Mullen Team of the Year: L.C. Bird Football

2014

Keynote Speaker: Zoe Romano
Girls High School
Dodi  Allocca Collegiate
Daisy Banta Maggie Walker
Molly Breidenbaugh Trinity Episcopal
Payton Cook Deep Run
Amy Dunham Patrick Henry
Chelsea Matthews Lee-Davis
Erin  Menges St. Catherine’s
Molly Novak Cosby
Katie Sperry Glen Allen
Isabelle Stern Henrico
CJW Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Morgan Seal, Midlothian
Williams Mullen Team of the Year: Cosby Basketball
Boys High School
Harris  Dandridge King William
Donovan Dowling Varina
Henry Fauls St. Christopher’s
Alex Fleckenstein Maggie Walker
Nathaniel  Hall Atlee
Camm Johnson Trinity Episcopal
Thomas Mulroy Midlothian
Danny Polk Hanover
Shyam Venkatasubramanian Henrico
Lee Warren Lee-Davis
CJW Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Devorian Dandridge, Matoaca
Williams Mullen Team of the Year: Hanover Baseball

2015

Keynote Speaker: Will Wade
Sportsmanship Award: Michiah Watts, Armstrong
Girls High School
Eliza Bellamy Maggie Walker
Abby  Bellows Hermitage
Campbell Brewer Collegiate
Sarah  Goodrich Godwin
Taylor Holt Powhatan
Kayla  Huffman King William
MacKenzie Kerr Douglas Freeman
Michelle Knizner Hanover
Madison Nardi Henrico
Cecelia Negron Cosby
HCA VA Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Olivia Tuck, Lee-Davis
Williams Mullen Team of the Year: Monacan Basketball
Boys High School
Nigel Chavis Armstrong
Nic Enright Steward
Collin Hahn Midlothian
Logan Harvey Douglas Freeman
Taewoo (Eric) Kim Maggie Walker
Matthew  Novak Deep Run
Ryan Pearson Henrico
Benjamin Taminger Manchester
Lee (Strib) Walker Collegiate
Fleet Wallace St. Christopher’s
HCA VA Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Bender Vaught, Patrick Henry
Williams Mullen Team of the Year: Henrico Basketball

2016

Keynote Speaker: Courtney Ferrell
Sportsmanship Award: Bobby Oldfield, Trinity Episcopal
Girls High School
Annemarie Beran J.R. Tucker
Ashley Brown Henrico
Emma Call Maggie Walker
Shanthi Hiremath Maggie Walker
Kayla Hugate Manchester
Jordan Lipinski Lee-Davis
Annie Snead Trinity Episcopal
Sydney Whitaker Deep Run
Raine Wilson Atlee
Seeley Yoo St. Catherine’s
HCA VA Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Claire Robinson, Clover Hill
Williams Mullen Team of the Year: Atlee Softball
Boys High School
Reid Chenault Goochland
Matthew Cousins Midlothian
Justin Dyke Matoaca
Coleman Greene Douglas Freeman
Canaan Mills Dinwiddie
Noah Murdock Colonial Heights
Noah O’Neill St. Christopher’s
Eric Rohr Atlee
Ted Schubert Patrick Henry
Darrell Woodard, Jr. Varina
HCA VA Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Hayden Keener, Lee-Davis
Williams Mullen Team of the Year: Highland Springs Football

2017

Featured Speakers: Ali and Meredith Doswell
Girls High School
Alyse Armentrout Atlee
Grace Clarke Midlothian
Rebecca Fagan Glen Allen
Morgan Lewis Veritas School
Kelli Nee Powhatan
Grayson Radcliffe Patrick Henry
Taya Robinson Huguenot/Community
Aidan Rossman Patrick Henry
Nina Sorkin Deep Run
Megan Walker Monacan
HCA VA Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Emily Jacob, Atlee
Williams Mullen Team of the Year: Atlee Softball
Boys High School
Antonio Balducci Hanover
Jackson Barkstrom St. Christopher’s
Kyle Brumbaugh James River
Drew Buckley Monacan
Tanner Hood St. Christopher’s
Jack McSorley Douglas Freeman
Bashir Mosavel-Lo Deep Run
Dillon Powell Midlothian
Waleed Suliman Douglas Freeman
Nicholas Woolfolk Thomas Jefferson
HCA VA Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Hunter Edmonds, Cosby
Williams Mullen Team of the Year: L.C. Bird Basketball

2018

Featured Speaker: Andre Ingram
Girls High School
Carter Bristow Douglas Freeman
Imani Edmonds Hopewell
Madison Goff Goochland
Ashley Henneberger Glen Allen
Madison Jiranek St. Catherine’s
Lexi Long Deep Run
Lauren McCarey Maggie Walker
Cara Menges St. Catherine’s
Addie Nash Trinity Episcopal
Maiya Pencile Matoaca
Cheryl Lockett Oliver Memorial Scholarship:
Samiya Jackson, Thomas Jefferson
HCA VA Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Morgan Whitaker, Deep Run
Williams Mullen Team of the Year: TBD
Boys High School
Ian Baker Monacan
Greg Cuffey Hopewell
Maddison Furman St. Christopher’s
Collin Gerardi Powhatan
John King Goochland
Grant Northcutt Cosby
Cory O’Shea Mills Godwin
Joe Paul Maggie Walker
Scott Phillips Collegiate
Matthew Whelan J.R. Tucker
Raymond Delaware Patterson Memorial Scholarship:
Christopher Jones, Petersburg
HCA VA Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Jeb Boswell, Lee-Davis
Williams Mullen Team of the Year: TBD

2019

Featured Speaker: Kristin Carpenter Steadman
Girls High School
Hannah Ballowe St. Catherine’s
Lexi Baumhover Cosby
Molly Grube Manchester
Megan Kratzer Hanover
Emme Levenson Douglas Freeman
Lauren Murphy Mills Godwin
Abby Rieck James River
Sally Snead Trinity Episcopal
Lily Snow Deep Run
Sierra Tutwiler Highland Springs
Cheryl Lockett Oliver Memorial Scholarship:
Jadah Ellison-Johnson, J.R. Tucker
HCA VA Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Elexis Edwards, Monacan
Boys High School
Sam Brooks Goochland
Ali Ibrahim Glen Allen
Ricky Jones Hopewell
Jacob Moss Powhatan
Elby Omohundro St. Christopher’s
Corvell Poag Armstrong
Logan Ransom Steward
Nick Viers Douglas Freeman
Christian White Highland Springs
David Winters Maggie Walker
Raymond Delaware Patterson Memorial Scholarship:
Corvell Poag, Armstrong
HCA VA Sports Medicine Comeback Athlete of the Year:
Jacob Stamm, Cosby
Williams Mullen Community Impact Award: John Marshall Boys Basketball Team

2020

No dinner due to COVID-19. Awards presented on video.
Girls High School
Jailah Channer St. Catherine’s
Rachel Crytser Hanover
Emma Grace Ficara Clover Hill
Samantha Finnegan Maggie Walker
Bailey Hairfield Cosby
Mary Caroline Heinen Maggie Walker
Courtney Isley J.R. Tucker
Megan Mann Lee-Davis
Willa Shannon St. Catherine’s
Sydney Whiting Trinity Episcopal
Cheryl Lockett Oliver Memorial Scholarship:
Lyndsay Corrigan, Colonial Heights
Boys High School
Chris Barfield, Jr. L.C. Bird
Matthew Birken Deep Run
Erik Engelke Steward
Darius Gray John Marshall
Malcolm Greene Highland Springs
Simeone Holmes Cosby
Luke Lamberson James River
Gabriel Slate Benedictine
Connor Speidell Douglas Freeman
Walker Wallace St. Christopher’s
Raymond Delaware Patterson Memorial Scholarship:
Eric Thomas-Talley, John Marshall
Williams Mullen Community Impact Award: Huguenot Girls Volleyball

2021

No dinner due to COVID-19. Awards presented on video.
Girls High School
Landin Bostian Mills Godwin
Caroline Bowe Midlothian
Sydney Clayton Monacan
Ellie Horner St. Catherine’s
Kate Miller Atlee
Kerry Nease Douglas Freeman
Hanna Pawela Deep Run
Keriann Slayton Maggie Walker
Jada Walker Henrico
Raine Weis Hanover
Cheryl Lockett Oliver Memorial Scholarship:
Alyssa Patterson, L.C. Bird
Boys High School
Michael Bourne Cosby
Grayson Clark Mechanicsville
Quint Dingledine Monacan
Elvin Edmonds, IV Hopewell
Carter Morris Mills Godwin
Jacob Plummer L.C. Bird
Ian Sellors Atlee
Gavin Timmons Powhatan
Ryan Tremain Benedictine
Charlie Unice Maggie Walker
Raymond Delaware Patterson Memorial Scholarship:
Omari DeVeaux, Douglas Freeman
Williams Mullen Community Impact Award: George Wythe Girls Volleyball